Job Corner News Papers Job

How to Get Job in USA as Canadian Citizen

USA Canada Puzzle Concept
Written by Z.A

Despite tighter border controls introduced within the past decade, Canadian voters still get pleasure from special travel and work privileges within the u. s. Because of the North Yankee trade Agreement (NAFTA). However to figure wrongfully within the u. s. As a Canadian subject, you want to receive a piece visa from an associate leader within the u. s.. As a Canadian subject, you can’t apply for a North American nation work visa yourself.

Instead, a U.S. leader should apply for a piece visa for you once they arrange to rent you. There area unit 3 main work visas Canadian voters will receive to wrongfully add the U.S., the H-1B visa, the TN1 visa, and also the L1 visa.

Ask Your US Organisation To Use For The Visa For You

Processing Rewrite Suggestions Done (Unique Article) Once you receive employment provide for a U.S. employer, your leader can apply for the H-1B visa on your behalf. The leader is going to be the legal petitioner and you, because the worker, are going to be the beneficiary.

The LCA determines what quantity you’re progressing to be paid, supported the minimum wage or wage for Canadians operating within the U.S. Once your leader receives an authorized LCA, she’s going to complete a Petition for Nonimmigrant employee type of the us Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS). Your leader can send out the finished petition, additionally because the certified LCA and any necessary fees and documents to the USCIS for the process.

Supply The Necessary Documents For The Utility

You will ought to give official documentation to your U.S. leader to method the appliance. Your leader will ought to give elaborated data regarding your position at the corporate within the application. The mandatory documents you’ll ought to give include:Sponsorship/job provide from the leader Copy of your current resume Copy of your Canadian passport Copies of your degrees, certificates, transcripts (if applicable) Employment reference letters from previous employers (if applicable) Copy of any skilled development course certificates (if applicable).

Professional license (if applicable) If you have already boarded the U.S., you’ll give the subsequent documentation: Copy of your United States of America social insurance variety, if you’ve got one Copies of any previous H1B approval notices of J1 forms If air you’re dynamic employers and are presently on H1B standing, or area unit applying for associate degree extension of stick with identical leader, give a replica of your most up-to-date pay stubs or a letter from your current leader corroborative your employment.

Talk The Price Of The Software Fee Along With Your Enterprise

Most U.S. employers pay the appliance fee and therefore the fee for the visa. However, you ought to discuss the payment of the fees before you complete the appliance.

Record The Application Via April 1st Of The 12 Months You Would Love To Paintings In The U.S

It usually takes 2 months for the applying method to travel through. Therefore, to make sure you’re set to figure within the U.S. for the year, your leader ought to file the applying by Apr first. The earliest begin date for associate degree worker with an associate degree H-1B visa is Gregorian calendar month first of that year, or six months from the beginning of the year.If you’d wish to begin operating for your leader before Gregorian calendar month first, you must see your letter regarding applying for different visas, just like the TN1, to fill the time gap.

Re Apply For The Visa After 12 Months Operating Within The U.S

The H-1B visa is valid for up to a few years, and may be revived for an additional 3 years. You want to leave when six years within the u. s. For one year, however when one year you’ll be able to re-apply for a replacement H-1B.This visa is additionally distinctive therein it permits for “dual intent”, which implies you’ll be able to apply for permanent residency standing whereas on the visa. Alternative work visas, like TN1, don’t allow twin intent.

If you apply for associate degree employment based mostly positive identification whereas you have got an H-1B visa, you’ll be able to extend the visa indefinitely.

Meet The Criteria For A TN1 visa

The TN1 visa is sculptural once the H1B visa, therefore it will solely be used once your leader is predicated within the United States. Tho’ the applying method is simplified with the TN1 visa, you want to add a nominative profession that qualifies you for a TN1 visa. Education are all thought-about valid professions for this visa. An inventory of professions coated by NAFTA will be found here. The TN1 has just been granted to employers, and if you wish a visa for quite one leader, you got to file multiple visa applications. If you’re freelance, you’ll not qualify for this visa class.

Follow For The Visa In Individual On The Border For A Lower Charge And Quicker Processing

The application fee at the border is considerably below apply through the USCIS, and also the call to grant or deny the visa is formed on the spot at the border. If you’re denied the visa, you’ll learn the explanation for the denial directly and decide to correct it as shortly as potential. You got to carry the subsequent documents with you to the U.S. border to use for the TN1 visa:

A description of your position with a US leader. It ought to embrace an outline of why it’s an expert occupation, recognized by NAFTA, which the position is temporary. It ought to conjointly make sure you’re a right away worker and note your earnings level.

Proof of your qualifications, like a replica of your scale, record

A copy of your current resume

A copy of your Canadian passport

A copy of your social insurance range, if applicable

A copy of your contract

Talk Applying For The TN1 Visa Thru USCIS Along With Your Organization

The fee is way higher and if you’re denied, it’ll take longer and cash to re apply via the USCIS. Speak along with your U.S. leader concerning applying for the visa at the border, instead of the USCIS. If your leader insists on applying for the visa through the USCIS, you may get to offer the subsequent documentation: Sponsorship/job supply from the leader A copy of your current resume Copy of your Canadian passport.

Copies of your degrees, certificates, transcripts (if applicable)

Employment reference letters from previous employers (if applicable)

Copy of any skilled development course certificates (if applicable)

Professional license (if applicable)

If you already sleep in the U.S., you’ll offer the subsequent documentation:

Copy of your America social insurance variety, if you’ve got one

Ask your organization approximately the payment of the application rate

Most U.S. employers can pay the appliance fee and therefore the fee for the visa. However, you must discuss the payment of the fees before you complete the appliance.

Become Licensed For The L1 Visa

This visa is for intra company transfers. This can be once a Canadian manager or got UN agency works at Associate in Nursing connected Canadian workplace is transferred to 1 of the company’s U.S. office. The leader should be conducting business within the U.S. Associate in Nursingd have an existing relationship with the Canadian company (affiliate, subsidiary, parent company, etc.). You want to work with the connected companies for a minimum of one continuous year and be getting to the U.S. to be a manager or got to qualify for Associate in Nursing L1 visa.

You can conjointly qualify for Associate in Nursing L1 visa if you’re getting to the U.S. to line up Associate in Nursing affiliate company. A Canadian company will send a manager or got to determine a U.S. office. However the Canadian leader should demonstrate that there’s a physical house for the new workplace, the worker has been a manager or gift for one continuous year, and also the new U.S. workplace can support Associate in Nursing govt or social control position inside one year of the L1 visa being issued.

Appreciate The Payback Of  The L1 Visa

An L1 visa is right for govt workers wanting to ascertain a U.S. workplace of a Canadian company while not having to travel through an extended application method. As well, the spouses and divorced kids beneath twenty one years previous of L1 visa holders will come back to the U.S. for the period of the employee’s keep. Once you’ve got associate L1 visa, your significant other can even work de jure within the U.S.

Keep in mind you’ll be able to re apply for the L1 visa when one year for a most of seven years. When seven years within the U.S., you’re not eligible to use for one more L1 visa.

Whole A Blanket Petition

Your organization could establish an associate intracompany relationship between a U.S. workplace and a Canadian workplace by filing a blanket petition with the USCIS. You’re eligible for a blanket petition if:The petitioner and therefore the qualifying organization area unit concerned in business trade or services.

The petitioner has associate workplace within the U.S. that has been conducting business for a minimum of one year.

The petitioner has 3 or additional domestic and foreign subsidiaries, affiliates, or branches.

The petitioner and therefore the organization have obtained a minimum of ten L-1 approvals within the previous twelve months, has U.S. subsidiaries or affiliates with sales of a minimum of $25 million, or features a work force within the U.S. of a minimum of one, 000 staff.

Get Your Company To Complete Form I-129S

This form may be found here. Your leader ought to then send you the finished type, in conjunction with a duplicate of the approved blanket petition. You’ll then gift these documents to the diplomat workplace to complete the L1 visa application.

Receiving a Transitory Work Visa

If you’re aiming to be within the us for Associate in Nursing extended amount of your time as an Associate in Nursing contestant at a selected sporting event, you’ll be able to apply for a short lived work visa (P1 visa). You may get to offer the subsequent documents to the Canadian Embassy: [17] A written copy of the DS-160 Confirmation Page with clean code A valid passport (at least half-dozen months) Older passports containing any previous visas Documents proving your previous position within the U.S.

Reciprocity fee (if applicable) Original or copy of the Notice of Approval (Form I-797A or I-797B, found here) Letter from the U.S. leader explaining the work you’re doing, the quantity of your time you’re defrayment within the U.S. and your salary/wage Copy of Petition for a Nonimmigrant employee (Form I-129, found here), as completed by leader and filed with D.H.S. Proof of ties or a residence in a very country outside the U.S.

Comply With The Software Method If  You Are On An Artist Change Or Are Considered A Culturally Particular Artist

If you’re staying within the u. s. As a paid creator by a U.S. organization, you’ll be able to apply for a short A written copy of the DS-160 Confirmation Page with clean code A valid passport (at least half-dozen months) Older passports containing any previous visas Documents proving previous status in U.S.

Reciprocity fee (if applicable) Original or copy of the Notice of Approval (Form I-797A or I-797B, found here) Letter from the U.S. leader explaining the work you’re doing, the quantity of your time you’re disbursal within the U.S. and your salary/wage Copy of Petition for a Nonimmigrant employee (Form I-129, found here), as completed by leader and filed with D.H.S. Proof of ties or a residence in an exceedingly country outside the U.S.

Whole The Software In As You Are A Transient Employee In Nursing Or Agriculture

Nurses WHO area unit Canadian voters and area unit operating within the U.S. for a U.S. organization or consumer WHO could be a U.S. subject will apply for associate H1A visa. Canadian agricultural employees WHO have employment provide for an organization based mostly within the U.S. will apply for the H2 visa. The specified documents for each visas are: A written copy of the DS-160 Confirmation Page with clear Universal Product Code.

A valid passport (at least half-dozen months) Older passports containing any previous visas Documents corroboratory previous status in U.S. Reciprocity fee (if applicable) Original or copy of the Notice of Approval (Form I-797A or I-797B, found here) Letter from the U.S. leader explaining the work you’re doing, the amount of your time you’re defrayment within the U.S. and your salary/wage, moreover as a recent pay stub or record.

A copy of your approved Labor Condition Application (LCA) Evidence of qualifications (original or certified copy). The Canadian Embassy might refuse to issue you an H-1B visa if your education and work expertise area unit solely based mostly during a country aside from the use or the North American nation. If you are not having U.S. or Canadian work or education expertise, you must apply for the visa from your country of residence.

Follow For A Temporary Paintings Visa If  You Are In A Religious Career

If you’re a lower-class.S. The Subject United Nations agency goes to figure within the us in a very spiritual occupation or role, you’ll be able to apply for the R1 visa. You may ought to give the subsequent documents to the Canadian Embassy: [20] A written copy of the DS-160 Confirmation Page with readable code A valid passport (at least six months) Older passports containing any previous visas Documents confirmation previous position in U.S.

Reciprocity fee (if applicable) Physical proof of membership within the spiritual organization An official letter from the organization explaining your employment and therefore the length of your keep within the U.S. You must demonstrate you’ve got work expertise in your home country with an equivalent spiritual organization, you’re planning to represent within the U.S.

Copy of the Petition for a Nonimmigrant employee (Form I-129, found here), as completed by your leader and filed with D.H.S. Original or copy of the Notice of Approval (Form I-797A or I-797B, found here) Keep in mind the Canadian Embassy might refuse to issue you an H-1B visa if your education and work expertise area unit solely primarily based in a very country apart from the U.S. or Canada. If you are not having U.S. or Canadian work or education expertise, you must apply for the visa from your country of residence.

About the author

Z.A